Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Okada Manila* values your interest, patronage, and privacy. We have, therefore, implemented policies that govern the personal data, collection, use, storage, and security practices of Okada Manila guided by the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

This Privacy Notice summarizes Okada Manila’s privacy policies and practices and applies to all services and websites owned or directly operated by Okada Manila. Rewards Circle members are also covered by the terms governing their membership as defined in our Terms and Conditions.

The Philippines’ privacy protection law may differ with other countries. As such, we endeavor to adjust our policies and practices to achieve the best practices in data privacy security and protection. Otherwise, we make no representations that our privacy policies and practices are compliant with the requirements of foreign jurisdictions.

 

Scope and Consent

This Privacy Notice and our data privacy policies apply to all personal data, physical and/or digital, processed manually and/or through Okada Manila’s automated systems.

Okada Manila will not collect, process, disclose or share your personal data without your consent.  When consent is given, Okada Manila may collect, process, disclose or share your personal data to regulatory bodies such as the Philippine Amusement and Gaming Corporation (PAGCOR), Anti-Money Laundering Council (AMLC) and other departments, bureaus, and agencies of the government in compliance with our legal obligations under applicable laws. With your consent, we may also share your personal data to service providers, affiliated or non-affiliated third parties located in the Philippines or abroad, for legitimate purposes contained in the said consent.

If you do not wish to provide your personal data to us, Okada Manila may not be able to provide you with products and services you request, or to tell you about the products and services we offer. 

 

Your Rights and Your Preferences

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the following rights which Okada Manila is keen to protect. 

You have the right to be informed the purpose for which your personal data is collected. We can provide you with general facts relating to how your personal data is processed, provided that such requested information does not amount to details which are deemed confidential or proprietary by Okada Manila

You have the right to access your personal data with us, and you have the right to rectify should you find that the personal information we have on you needs update and/or correction. We respect the exercise of said rights provided that the accompanying request is not vexatious or unreasonable.

You have the right to object to processing your personal data or withhold consent previously given. Likewise, you have the right to erasure or blocking of your personal data. Should you exercise these rights, Okada Manila shall be constrained to limit your access to its facilities and/or services, or decline transaction when processing your personal data is necessary to render a complete and quality service.

Should you feel that your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 was disregarded, you are granted the right to file a complaint, and the right to seek indemnity for damages sustained, if any.

 

Why Do We Collect Your Data

We collect your data for the following specific purposes:

•    As Okada Manila guests, players and patrons, we process, collect, retain, store, and when necessary share your Personal Data in order to perform functions necessary to deliver the products and services offered at Okada Manila, including but not limited to processing your hotel and restaurant reservation, or to verify your identity in the booking and reservation system;

To notify and update you by email, SMS or phone call about our promotions, complimentary offers, Reward Circle points, surveys and other forms of marketing strategy and research that are beneficial to you and necessary to improve Okada Manila’s services;

To use your images where you may be a subject or included therein, taken or captured by Okada Manila for production or use in publications, websites, applications, print advertisements, and other legal and regulatory purposes it may serve;

To comply with the contractual, legal and regulatory requirements or obligations of Okada Manila.

•    As Reward Circle (RC) Applicants and/or Members, we process, collect, retain, store, and when necessary share your Personal Data to process your RC membership, to determine eligibility in the RC Program, to notify you with our promotional activities and events, to track your reward points and your eligibility for prizes, discounts and rewards, to comply with the regulatory requirements of government agencies, to process your complaints, requests to update your membership details, or your request to avail of the credit and cash checking facilities.

•    As Okada Manila applicants, team members, and consultants, we process, collect, retain, store, and when necessary share your Personal Data in order to process your employment application, payroll, employment benefits, tax and statutory obligations, enrollment of your beneficiaries in the Company HMO, attend to your and your beneficiary’s medical emergencies, or process your performance evaluation. Your data is also processed in order to comply with the rules and regulations of the Philippine Amusement and Gaming Corporation (PAGCOR), Anti-Money Laundering Council (AMLC), Philippine Economic Zone Authority (PEZA), the Local Government Unit of Paranaque, and other departments, bureaus, and agencies of the government including law enforcement agencies for Okada Manila to comply with a legal obligation under applicable laws. 

•    As Okada Manila contractors, potential or existing suppliers and other service providers, we process, collect, retain, store, and when necessary share your Personal Data in order to process your accreditation and register you as Okada Manila’s service provider and to keep these information in the database for future requirements, to process payments, credits and other account-related transactions.

•    As Okada Manila lessees, retailers, and exhibitors, we process, collect, retain, store, and when necessary share your Personal Data to register your information in our database, to process payments and other account-related matters.

 

How We Collect Your Information

In order to better anticipate your needs, and to provide you with better services, we collect information from you in a variety of ways, through our website, call center hotline, or on-site with our Okada Manila Teammates, such as: 

 

Identification and Contact Information

In order to better communicate with you, and to help verify your identity, we may request for your identification and contact information during inquiries, registration/sign-ups, table reservations, ticket purchases, and payment transactions. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, contact address, contact e-mail, and contact number. 

 

Purchase, Transactional & Financial Information

We may collect transactional information that you provide us with from the online reservations, inquiries, and purchases you make. This includes credit or debit card details, financial account number, valid government-provided ID number, or similar identification information, details of your transaction history, in order to address your business and/or concern. 

 

Social Media Information

When using social media-integrated aspects of our website, or interacting with our social media channels when directed from our site, we may collect information such as your name, e-mail address, and other publicly accessible information on social media. 

 

Location, Device, Browser, and Software Information

When visiting our website, we may collect information about the geographic location you are accessing from site access metrics, IP address, the device, browser, and software information from the device you’re using to access our site. 

 

Cookies

Cookies are files that are stored on your computer that collect information about you. When you access our website, cookies may be accepted by your browser if properly configured. These cookies may help us identify you, and help us generate metrics concerning your visits and interactions on our website. You may configure your browser to reject cookies, but doing so may prevent some transactions or uses of our sites. 

 

Information from Third Parties

We may also collect information about you from other parties. We will use personal data only where you have provided your consent to the third party or where Okada Manila has a legitimate interest to use the personal data in order to provide you with our services.

 

How We Use Your Information

Marketing Purposes

These may include, but are not limited to, sharing special information, events, offers, and promotions via e-mail, direct mail, social media, phone, SMS, and similar methods.

 

Non-marketing Purposes

These may include, but are not limited to, validating identity, conducting digital demographic or performance analysis, conducting surveys, handling reservations, purchases, and related transactions, security and surveillance, and in complying with laws and regulatory guidelines. 

 

Communications and Opting Out

We only wish to message you, primarily via e-mail, with communications and notifications that you might find useful or want to receive. These may  include, but are not limited to, sharing special information, events, offers and promotions; contacting you regarding certain reservations and inquiries, bookings, or related transactions; and regular updates for special interest groups associated with our programs.

The emails we send include an opt-out mechanism within the message itself. By clicking on the unsubscribe link, you will be opted-out from our mailing list at no cost.

 

To Whom We May Share Your information

We will share your personal data only if you grant us your permission to do so. Accordingly, we may share your personal data with the following recipients:

 

Regulatory Bodies

We may share your personal data with regulatory bodies, such as the Anti-Money Laundering Council, the Philippine Amusement and Gaming Corporation (PAGCOR), and other departments, bureaus, and agencies of the government, including law enforcement agencies, when we believe it is necessary for us in order to comply with a legal obligation under applicable law. 

We may also share your personal data in order to respond to a legal procedure, a national emergency, specific requirements of public order and safety, or fulfill a constitutional or statutory mandate of a public authority. 

 

Service Providers and Others

We may share your personal data with our service providers and outsourcing entities with valid contracts with Okada Manila for us to give you quality services and offers that you deserve.

 

Third Party Links/Sites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and procedures of third party sites that may link to Okada Manila’s website, or that Okada Manila may link to as part of past or present business relationships or initiatives. Please review the privacy policies of any linked sites you visit before using – or providing information to – any of those sites. 

 

How We Store, Secure and Protect Your Information 
(Organizational, Physical, Technological Security Measures) 

We store information collected through our website on secure servers, protected by industry standard security measures, designed to prevent confidentiality, integrity, or availability breaches. We strictly enforce this Privacy Policy within the Company, and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. The following safeguards and measures are currently being implemented by Okada Manila:

•    Entrance to the building is only possible with keycards provided to employees. All office visitors are escorted by authorized representatives to relevant areas. 
•    Perimeter security is in place.
•    Certain locations are physically locked and access is restricted to authorized employees only such as the Server Room, Data Centers, among others.
•    Your Personal Data are in secured servers using Next Generation firewalls and Intrusion Prevention and Intrusion Detection Systems.
•    Access to servers are controlled via Privilege Access Management with enabled security counter-measures.
•    All users are identified and authenticated through a centralized network system. 
•    Passwords are protected using irreversible password encryption and employees are required to change the password from time to time compliant with industry best practices.
•    Network security is managed by the internal IT Team and the physical and logical access data centers are restricted to authorized employees responsible for the job.  Access to the physical data centers are controlled by multi-access and biometrics systems.
•    Systems are protected by Username and Password of the employee;
•    Security of the password, and the account, and its acceptable use, is governed by the Network Usage and Security policy as approved by the board.
•    Idle client systems are locked automatically after defined time and can be unlocked by the user using the password.
•    Only certain employees have access to applications/data, which they need based on their role. On the other hand, portal access for customers, patrons and guests is done securely, and they are only able to view their own information.
•    All critical and sensitive data is transferred using a secure encrypted channel of communication like SSL Secured VPN, SFTP and access applications using https.
•    The Data Processor will amend, remove or delete any Personal Data if specifically instructed hereto by the Company’s authorized representatives.
•    Central antivirus and security software are used in all our computer systems.
•    The critical and sensitive data stored on the servers are located in a secured and certified Data Centers.
•    Fully Redundant Data Centers with Real time, Daily, Weekly and Monthly backup schedule are configured for all critical systems and data.
•    Access to your Personal Data that are shared through our website and applications may only be accessed through secure connections and environments by qualified and authorized personnel with strict confidentiality obligations.
•    Credit Card details are masked using industry best practices (only revealing the last four (4) digits) when confirming an order. Payments are passed via secure communication to a payment processor where your information is tokenized (whereby a random number is generated). The payment processor is PCI compliant, which ensures your information is handled in accordance with leading security standards.  

However, we have no control and therefore cannot enforce the same amount of security on any of the devices that you use to access our site, or to send us information via e-mail, messaging apps, or our website. We are therefore not responsible for the security and protection of information that may have been intercepted prior to our receipt of your personal data. 

Okada Manila retains your personal information, in manual and/or electronic form, as long as it is necessary and relevant for its operations. We have also established a record management framework that serves as a guideline on when and how to dispose of your personal data. 

 

Updates to this Privacy Notice

Okada Manila reserves the right to revise this Privacy Notice at any time. Any changes become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Notice in the website. Your use of the Okada Manila services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Notice

We will use reasonable efforts to notify you in advance and give you a reasonable period of time to object to any changes should there be any change that may materially and negatively affect the privacy of your personal information.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed about how Okada Manila collect, use, and share your personal information. 

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or other concerns, you may contact us via e-mail or in writing at the following address:

Data Protection Officer

Okada Manila
New Seaside Drive, Entertainment City,
Paranaque City, 1701
Data.PrivacyOfficer@okadamanila.com 

 

* The complete corporate name of Okada Manila is Tiger Resort, Leisure and Entertainment, Inc. doing business under the name and style of Okada Manila.

Effective: October 20, 2022

 

 

 

 

 

TopTop